Privacy Policy

These terms of service ("Terms", "Agreement") are an agreement between the website ("Website operator", "us", "we" or "our") and you ("User", "you" or "your"). This Agreement sets forth the general terms and conditions of your use of this website and any of its products or services (collectively, "Website" or "Services").

PODIT acknowledges all data provided by you on its website as well as offline services. We will use the provided information during our joint trading to process requests and orders to provide a personalised online experience. PODIT will ensure that all personal information is treated in accordance with the POPI Act of South Africa.

PODIT uses personal data for the following purposes:

  • administering our business activities
  • providing the requested services and products
  • to process invoices
  • to provide customer care and support
  • to monitor the use of our service
  • to notify you about changes to our service
  • to detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • to market PODIT services

We will never share, sell, lend, or lease any of the information that uniquely identify a subscriber of the PODIT website (such as email addresses or personal details) with anyone. PODIT only uses it to process transactions or provide services that you have requested.

Your personal data may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those from your jurisdiction.

Please note that PODIT will transfer your personal data (which you have provided to us) to South Africa if you are situated outside the borders of South Africa. Your personal data will be processed under the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (POPI) which includes "safe harbour" language for the cross-border transfer of personal information.

Your consent to the PODIT Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

PODIT will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely. No transfer of personal data will be provided to another country or organization unless there are adequate controls in place which includes the security of your data and other personal information.


Cookies are used when buying online items from PODIT’s online packing material shop. Further purposes of computer cookies include:

  • assisting in keeping track of your visits and activities on the PODIT website.
  • Cookies allow us to calculate the number of people visiting the PODIT website and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather information to improve our site and, in the end, provide a more helpful service to our customers.

Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you. Under normal circumstances, cookies cannot transfer viruses or malware to your computer, because the data in a cookie does not change when it travels back and forth.


Although the security of your data is important to us, PODIT cannot guarantee its absolute security as no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is not 100% secure. PODIT will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely.

PODIT may disclose information when legally compelled to do so or to protect our legal rights or property. PODIT may disclose account information when we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our services or to protect the safety of our users and the public.

Often links to other websites are provided as pointers to information on topics that may be useful to the users of the PODIT website.

Links to and from other sites on our website are not operated by the PODIT website, therefore PODIT is not responsible for the practices or contents employed by other websites.

Therefore, please note when you use a link to go from our Website to another web site, our Privacy Policy is no longer in effect. 

PODIT may also use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our Service such as Google Analytics and Firebase.

Children are not eligible to use our services unsupervised. PODIT asks that children (under the age of 18) do not submit any personal information to us. Minors can use this service only in conjunction with permission and guidance from parents or guardians.

By using the PODIT website you consent to our collection and use of your personal information as described in the PODIT Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to amend this privacy policy at any time. PODIT will notify you via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective